Michigan Week 1990-2000 Awards Recipients

1990

Volunteer Leadership Award
Deborah Macon, Dorothy Verner, Pastor John Freed, Art Canon,
Betty Wilson, Geraldine Hood, Tina Pasfield, Carolyn Murphy,
Dr. Ted Cavin, Barbara Littleton, Leonard Miller, Jay Peters
Community Achievement Awards
Greater West Bloomfield Historical Society
Business Peron Of The Year
Jack Cauley

1991

Volunteer Leadership Award
Bowen Broock, Majwa Faraj, William Gaughan,
Maxine Perry, Marilyn Treuter
Community Achievement Award
West Bloomfield Youth Assistance
Business Person Of The Year
Dorothy M. Friedl

1992

Volunteer Leadership Award
Dr. Philip Hazelton, John Crampton, JoAnn Conrad
Larry Downing, Barabara Frankel, Leo Larkin, Rose Noel
Youth Volunteer Leadership Award
Johnathan Koenigsberg
Community Achievement Award
Friends Of The Sanctuary, Maple Grove Community Education
Business Person Of The Year
Dr. Ted Cavin 

1993

Volunteer Leadership Award
Michael Sheldon Jacobson, Sally Slater Pierce
Dorothy Hickey, Frank A. Copeland, Lynn Portney
Judith Share Vine, Cynthia Smith
Community Achievement Award
Countryside Improvement Association,
Friends Of The Library
Youth Volunteer
Jeffrey J Donovan
Business Person Of The Year
Jay Peters

1994

Volunteer Leadership Awards
Beth Borson, Robert Burns
Donald Rice, Joan Tomlinson
Community Achievement Awards
Lakes Area Council For Diversity
The Holocaust Center
Youth Volunteer Leadership Awards
Adam Beau Bremen, Molly O’Callaghan, Kevin Vollhardt
Lifetime Achievement Awards
Robert Docking, Joey Spano, Joseph Slavik Posthumous
Business Person Of The Year
Walter Maude

1995

Community Achievement & Service
Keego Harbor Parks & Recreation
“Our Children’s Fund” Committee
“United We Walk” Committee
W.B. Families In Action In “Eye On Youth”
Volunteer Leadership
Suzanne Brooks, Jeff Raben
Mary Beth LundQuist, Hertha Woodroff
Youth Volunteer
P. Andrew Thies
Lifetime Achievement
Gene Schnelz
Business Person Of The Year
Jerome Ettinger

 1996

Community Achievement & Service
West Bloomfield Early Education Accreditation Committee
West Bloomfield Transportation Committee
Walled Lake Parenting Education Committee
Volunteer Leadership
Julie Belanger, Mary Anne Lisac, Joyce Weiner
Youth Volunteer Leadership
Zaid Dally, Cameron Smith
Lifetime Achievement
Rabbi A. Irving Schnipper
Business Person Of The Year
James D.Lark

1997

Community Acheivement Awards
Roosevelt Parent Community Group
Holiday Help (West Bloomfield Schools)
Volunteer Leadership Awards
Elaine Calder, Darlene Panian, Shelia Seitzman
Youth Volunteer Leadership
Michelle Mirkin
Business Person Of The Year
Jeff Cauley

1998

Community Achievement & Service
The Council of Homeowners Associations Of West Bloomfield
Friends Of Parks & Recreation – The Lakes Eccentric
Volunteer Leadership
Art Christy, JoAnn Fenstermaker, Ron Jedwab, Gale LaFond
Heiner Hertling, June Lynch, Janet McBurney, Norma Sheena
Youth Volunteer Leadership
Julie Bedmark, Courtney Denton, Alisha Fitch
Jason Horowitz, Rebekah Lauter, Alexis Mart
Lifetime Achievement Awards
Max Sosin, Martie Lynch,
Business Person Of The Year
Elliott Joseph

1999

Community Achievement & Service
Bloomfield/West Bloomfield Transportation Committee
Eye On The Youth Committee – Jacket Club Of Keego Harbor
Volunteer Leadership
Henry Friedman, Robert Littky, Karen Sands Meabrod
Marilyn Levinson, Steve Wasko
Youth Volunteer Leadership
Jessica Adams, Michael Schonberger, Carmen Woodruff
Arlene Kakos, Sam Wedes, Courtney Youngblood
Lifetime Achievement
Mary Lou Callaway, Louie Lawton, Bessie Weatherston
Ray Holland, Lorna McEwen, Samantha Reutenik
Business Person Of The Year
Robert Walker

2000

Community Achievement Award
C.A.R.E. Chaldean American Reaching & Encouraging
Greater West Bloomfield Michigan Week Committee
Youth To Youth, Abbott Middle School
United We Walk
Volunteer Service
Robert Filar, Denise Hammond, Mark Hoffman,
Josh Levinson, Martin Manna, Sara Silberblatt,
Craig W. Smith
Youth Volunteer Leadership
Stephanie Adas, Cristel Lang, Jessica Leeb
Rachel Rathsburg, Joshua Zimmerman
Lifetime Volunteer Leadership
Barbara Frankel
Business Person Of The Year
Mike Dimaria